?

Log in

No account? Create an account
sissy steaks forever - Shit and Piss Turned in to Butter and Cream [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Only Lamby-Pie was Worthy

[ website | sickness and filth ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

sissy steaks forever [Nov. 12th, 2009|03:04 am]
Only Lamby-Pie was Worthy
[Tags|]

IGTB3







LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: vinegar_feet
2009-11-12 03:28 pm (UTC)
you wanna make me a patch??
ill pay you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilybutterland
2009-11-12 06:43 pm (UTC)
wut kinda patch ?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: fall_of_sophia
2009-11-12 04:53 pm (UTC)
goddamn you are genius
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilybutterland
2009-11-12 05:11 pm (UTC)
O betsy soft ticket !!! you make my day like a million bucks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2009-11-12 05:59 pm (UTC)

kozmo.

GINGHAM!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilybutterland
2009-11-12 06:46 pm (UTC)

Re: kozmo.

ginham the mounting adhesiver !!!


i shouls email you and ask if you can find my "drug paraphanalia" ticket i got on the little shelf next to my bed.

i think i gotta give texas $299 before i touch the border again...


and i gotta mail a picture of a raven out.

i'll give you twenty dollars.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: quillane
2009-11-14 08:17 am (UTC)
awesome colours, makes me wanna work with colour more. but colour kinda scares me. maybe thats a good thing. I'm only comfortable with cheap bic technical pencils.

I recall you saying yer an art school drop out? Would you suggest I bother goin to art school? I think I'm gunna be rediculous at some point in the future and do it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilybutterland
2009-11-15 08:58 am (UTC)
its all the magic of buying lots of different pens.

more info on that here: http://lilybutter.livejournal.com/209933.html


i had some fun in art school. i excelled in high school art class, the only class i didnt sleep in.

took a few classes at a tiny art school, then took a semester of graphic design, then took a year of fine art, then took a year of animation school.

fine art school was the worst one. the tiny art school was better cuz it cost less than fine arts at concordi university (but i lived on student loans for 4 years.)

good things abotu art school.

you have people bugging you create, giving feed back on yer work, encoraging you to try different styles. and you get to hang out with other arty kids and jam together.

stupid things about art school

everything you need to know about drawing is simple.

perspective,proportions,color theory,texture, composition. all that is allready explained on google. art school is fun to be encouraged to try things like

-do a gesture study, just sketch in the figure with bold dashes of squiggles, draw like a 1920s french poster artist, now try impessionism, now try pointilism, now try cubism perspectives, draw from memory, draw from observation, try out your image as an etching,...


actually, I'm an art school hater but i'm getting a little nostalgic...


short storey is that NOBUDDY EVER TEACHES YOU HOW TO DRAW ANY BETTER. what does happen in art school is that they give you materials and introduce you in depth to all kinds of artists.

its all stuff you could figure out for yourself with a little research and a million hours of practice.

the decision to go to art school should be rephrased as:


would i benefit from being in a very artsy clubhouse ?? how much would i pay for that ??

getting a cool art teacher is way more rare. my only good art teacher ever was Vallerie from highschool.

my second faveourite teacher was a crazy bitch who was always giving me C grades and trying to kick me out of her class.

Eva, the bitch, taught Studio Foundations of Art. AKA art installation class.


we hated eachother but i loved her. she'd give out assignments like

"explore your roles with practicle crafts as they are relevant to the home as a symbolic assembly of artifacts mapping memory"

and then I'd hand in a a doll house with different sized tiny furniture that were really little picture books about fucking arround the house. (leaving cups everywhere, picking paint flakes)

I got a B- cuz she said my work was to "oriented toward my very meticulous fabrication of complex objects where she would prefer to see art that was more process oriented (its form being its own creation)

Thats how people talk after they've been teaching a class on how to be arty for over ten years. %10 of all art school graduates go on to talk like that as their job.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)